Costume Society of America Fellow Award



The Costume Society of America Fellow Award is the highest honor bestowed by CSA. It recognizes the dedication, commitment, leadership, and outstanding contributions of CSA members to the Costume Society of America and to the field of costume.

The presentation of the Costume Society of America Fellow Award is made at the CSA National Symposium. Award recipients are recognized by articles in the CSA Newsletter, Dress, and local media in the Fellow’s area. Fellows continue to be recognized every year at CSA National Symposia and serve as guides, mentors, and examples to the membership by encouraging and stimulating extraordinary participation and contribution to the field of costume and to the Costume Society of America.


Candidates must meet the following requirements:

  • have been a member of CSA for a minimum of 10 years
  • have worked professionally in the field of costume
  • have promoted the field of costume through scholarly output
  • have, through their significant contributions, increased the visibility and reputation of the field of costume and of the Costume Society of America

Nominees for the Costume Society of America Fellow Award will be evaluated by their:

  • significant service to and leadership of the Costume Society of America
  • significant and lasting contribution to the field of costume
  • demonstrated excellence and innovation of professional work in the field of costume, including scholarly output

Each nomination for the Fellow Award requires a sponsor, or several people serving as co-sponsors; all sponsors must be members of the Costume Society of America. To nominate a candidate, sponsors must contact the potential nominee and secure his or her consent to be nominated. Sponsors then submit an official nomination letter (including a statement from each sponsor if more than one), including:

  • nominee’s name and contact information
  • brief overview of how the sponsor knows the nominee, including in what capacity and how long
  • brief statement of how the nominee meets the specific eligibility criteria, including specific contributions that led to the sponsor’s support of the nominee
  • brief description of why the nominee deserves the designation of Fellow, including specific examples of exceptional service to and leadership of CSA and to the field of costume

The Fellow Award Committee chair verifies the eligibility of each nominee and notifies the sponsor(s). Sponsors of eligible nominees are then responsible for assembling the nominating packet (see below) and submitting eight (8) copies by November 15.

Nomination packets must include:

  • the sponsor(s) letter of support, which serves as a cover letter
  • the nominee’s résumé/C.V.
  • a list of the supporters whose letters are included
  • a summary of highlights mentioned in the supporting letters
  • ten (10) letters of support from CSA members, and optional additional letters of support from non-CSA members. These letters, addressed and sent to the sponsor and preferably typed, should include:
    • brief overview of how the supporter knows the nominee, including in what capacity and how long
    • brief description of why the nominee deserves the honor of being designated a Costume Society of America Fellow, including specific examples of exceptional service to and leadership of CSA and to the field of costume

 

The Fellows Award Committee will notify all sponsors and nominees of the outcome of the selection process by December 15, 2017. New Fellows will be honored at the CSA National Symposium, and presented with a certificate.

Nomination Procedure


  • Sponsors should retain a copy of all nomination packet materials and send electronic versions of all materials, preferably compiled into one PDF document, to the Committee Chair via email.
  • Arlesa J. Shephard

    shephaaj@buffalostate.edu
    (716) 878-4661
    mailing address available upon request

This year's application deadline has passed.

For those who have already submitted, nomination packets are due by November 15, 2017.

Next year's applications will be due in October of 2018.

Class of 2017:
No award granted

Class of 2016:
Marilyn DeLong
St. Paul, MN

Class of 2015:
Kathy Mullet
Corvallis, OR

Class of 2014:
Robert Hillestad
Lincoln, NE

Class of 2013:
Judith Mathey
Mendocino, CA

Class of 2012:
Vicki Berger
Phoenix, AZ
Barbara Broudo
Beverly, MA
Phyllis Tortora
Briarcliff Manor, NY

Class of 2011:
Elizabeth Wayland Barber
Pasadena, CA
June Burns Bové
Ridgewood, NJ

Class of 2010:
Caralee Biery Smith
Aledo, TX

Class of 2009:
Patricia Reiff Anawalt
Los Angeles, CA
Joanne Bubolz Eicher
St. Paul, MN

Class of 2008:
No award granted

Class of 2007:
Sally Helvenston Gray
Haslett, MI
Rosalyn Lester
Blackburg, VA

Class of 2006:
Edward F. Maeder
Deerfield, MA

Class of 2005:
Kay King
Houston, TX

Class of 2004:
Margaret Ordoñez
Kingston, RI
Linda Welters
Kingston, RI

Class of 2003:
Nancy Bryant
Corvallis, OR
Joy Emery
West Kingston, RI
Sally Queen
Alexandria, VA

Class of 2002: 
Joan Severa
Madison, WI

Class of 2001:
Patricia C. Warner
Belchertown, MA

Class of 2000:
Jane Farrell-Beck
Ames, IA
Claudia Brush Kidwell
Washington D.C.

Class of 1999: 
No award granted

Class of 1998: 
Colleen Callahan
Richmond, VA 
Patricia Cunningham
Columbus, OH 

Class of 1997: 
No award granted

Class of 1996:
Richard Martin
New York, NY

Class of 1995: 
Inez Brooks-Myers
Oakland, CA
Otto Charles Thieme
Cincinnati, OH
Helene von Rosenstiel
Brooklyn, NY

Class of 1994:
Robert Riley
Truro, MA

Class of 1993: 
Jean Druesedow
Kent, OH
Phyllis Specht
Pasadena, CA

Class of 1992:
Alicia M. Annas
San Diego, CA
Elizabeth S. Brown
Belle Mead, NJ 
Patricia A. Trautman
Enfield, CT
Polly Willman
Washington D.C.

Class of 1991:
Stella Blum
New York, NY
J. Herbert Callister
Hartford, CT 
Elizabeth Ann Coleman
Boston, MA
Adele Filene
New York, NY
Cora Ginsburg
New York, NY
Dr. Jack Handford
Los Angeles, CA
Elizabeth Jachimowicz
Chicago, IL
Shannon Rodgers
Kent, OH

Past Recipients