Grants, Awards & Honors

Grants:

Adele Filene Student Presenter Grant

College and University Collection Care Grant

CSA Travel Research Grant

Stella Blum Student Research Grant

Small Museum Collection Care Grant

Angels Project

Awards &
Honors:

Award of Excellence in Costume Design/Technology

CSA Fellow Award

Millia Davenport Publication Award

Richard Martin Exhibition Award

Scholars' Roundtable Honor

 

Costume Society of America Fellow Award

Purpose

The Costume Society of America Fellow Award is the highest honor bestowed by CSA. It recognizes the dedication, commitment, leadership, and outstanding contributions of CSA members to the Costume Society of America and to the field of costume.

Description

The presentation of the Costume Society of America Fellow Award is made at the CSA National Symposium. Award recipients are recognized by articles in the CSA Newsletter, Dress, and local media in the Fellow’s area. Fellows continue to be recognized every year at CSA National Symposia and serve as guides, mentors, and examples to the membership by encouraging and stimulating extraordinary participation and contribution to the field of costume and to the Costume Society of America.

Eligibility

Candidates must meet the following requirements:

  • have been a member of CSA for a minimum of 10 years
  • have worked professionally in the field of costume
  • have promoted the field of costume through scholarly output
  • have, through their significant contributions, increased the visibility and reputation of the field of costume and of the Costume Society of America
  • Nomination Deadline

    Sponsors should submit nominations by November 30. Nomination packets (see below) are due by January 31.

    Nomination Procedure

    Each nomination for the Fellow Award requires a sponsor, or several people serving as co-sponsors; all sponsors must be members of the Costume Society of America. To nominate a candidate, sponsors must contact the potential nominee and secure his or her consent to be nominated. Sponsors then submit an official nomination letter (including a statement from each sponsor if more than one), including:

    • nominee’s name and contact information
    • brief overview of how the sponsor knows the nominee, including in what capacity and how long
    • brief statement of how the nominee meets the specific eligibility criteria, including specific contributions that led to the sponsor’s support of the nominee
    • brief description of why the nominee deserves the designation of Fellow, including specific examples of exceptional service to and leadership of CSA and to the field of costume

    Send to:
    Genna Reeves-DeArmond, Fellow Award Committee Chair, at Genna.Reeves@bus.oregonstate.edu.

    Nomination Packet Procedure

    The Fellow Award Committee chair verifies the eligibility of each nominee and notifies the sponsor(s). Sponsors of eligible nominees are then responsible for assembling the nominating packet (see below) and submitting eight (8) copies by January 31.

    Nomination packets must include:

    • the sponsor(s) letter of support, which serves as a cover letter
    • the nominee’s résumé/C.V.
    • a list of the supporters whose letters are included
    • a summary of highlights mentioned in the supporting letters
    • ten (10) letters of support from CSA members, and optional additional letters of support from non-CSA members. These letters, addressed and sent to the sponsor and preferably typed, should include:
      • brief overview of how the supporter knows the nominee, including in what capacity and how long
      • brief description of why the nominee deserves the honor of being designated a Costume Society of America Fellow, including specific examples of exceptional service to and leadership of CSA and to the field of costume

    Sponsors should retain one copy of the nomination packet, and send eight (8) copies of the nomination packet to:
    Genna Reeves-DeArmond, CSA Fellow Award Committee Chair
    228 Milam Hall
    School of Design and Human Environment
    Oregon State University
    Corvallis, OR 97331

    Selection Criteria

    Nominees for the Costume Society of America Fellow Award will be evaluated by their:

    • significant service to and leadership of the Costume Society of America
    • significant and lasting contribution to the field of costume
    • demonstrated excellence and innovation of professional work in the field of costume, including scholarly output

    Award Schedule

    The Fellows Award Committee will notify all sponsors and nominees of the outcome of the selection process by March 31. New Fellows will be honored at the CSA National Symposium, and presented with a certificate.

    Questions? Contact Genna Reeves-DeArmond, CSA Fellow Award Committee Chair, at Genna.Reeves@bus.oregonstate.edu

     

    Costume Society of America Fellow Award Recipients

    Class of 2013:
    Judith Matey, Mendocino, California

    Class of 2012:
    Vicki Berger, Phoenix, Arizona
    Barbara Broudo, Beverly, Massachusetts
    Phyllis Tortora, Briarcliff Manor, New York

    Class of 2011:
    Elizabeth Wayland Barber, Pasadena, California
    June Burns Bové, Ridgewood, New Jersey

    Class of 2010:
    Caralee Biery Smith, Aledo, Texas

    Class of 2009:
    Patricia Reiff Anawalt, Los Angeles, California
    Joanne Bubolz Eicher, St. Paul, Minnesota

    Class of 2008:
    No award granted

    Class of 2007:
    Sally Helvenston Gray, Haslett, Michigan
    Rosalyn Lester, Blackburg, Virgina

    Class of 2006:
    Edward F. Maeder, Deerfield, Massachusetts

    Class of 2005:
    Kay King, Houston, Texas

    Class of 2004:
    Margaret Ordoñez, Kingston, Rhode Island
    Linda Welters, Kingston, Rhode Island

    Class of 2003:
    Nancy Bryant, Corvallis, Oregon
    Joy Emery, West Kingston, Rhode Island
    Sally Queen, Alexandria, Virginia

    Class of 2002:
    Joan Severa, Madison, Wisconsin

    Class of 2001:
    Patricia C. Warner, Belchertown, Massachusetts

    Class of 2000:
    Jane Farrell-Beck, Ames, Iowa
    Claudia Brush Kidwell, Washington D.C.

    Class of 1999:
    No award granted

    Class of 1998:
    Colleen Callahan, Richmond, Virginia
    Patricia Cunningham, Columbus, Ohio

    Class of 1997:
    No award granted

    Class of 1996:
    Richard Martin, New York, New York

    Class of 1995:
    Inez Brooks-Myers, Oakland, California
    Otto Charles Thieme, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Helene von Rosenstiel, Brooklyn, New York

    Class of 1994:
    Robert Riley, Truro, Massachusetts

    Class of 1993:
    Jean Druesedow, Kent, Ohio
    Phyllis Specht, Pasadena, California

    Class of 1992:
    Alicia M. Annas, San Diego, California
    Elizabeth S. Brown, Belle Mead, New Jersey
    Patricia A. Trautman, Enfield, Connecticut
    Polly Willman, Washington D.C.

    Class of 1991:
    Stella Blum, New York, New York
    J. Herbert Callister, Hartford, Connecticut
    Elizabeth Ann Coleman, Boston, Massachusetts
    Adele Filene, New York, New York
    Cora Ginsburg, New York, New York
    Dr. Jack Handford, Los Angeles, California
    Elizabeth Jachimowicz, Chicago, Illinois
    Shannon Rodgers, Kent, Ohio